Hey everyone! It’s time for Top Ten Tuesday. Yay! If you don’t know, this is a bookish meme created and hosted by the ladies at The Broke and The Bookish. Every week there’s a new list for people to participate in! You can link up for today’s list here.
So some of these books I chose came to mind IMMEDIATELY. I was just like “I am never ever ever reading this book” and others I had to think about a bit more. I’m not sure if I’ll actually manage to get ten, but we’ll see!
~One~
Hello I Love You by Katie M. Stout
This was one of my most anticipated releases of the year. *sighs* It was compared to Anna and The French Kiss, dealt with boarding school and took place in North Korea. What more could I want?
Unfortunately, I’ve read some reviews and from what I’ve read, I can’t stand the main character. The only reason she goes to North Korea is because of it’s distance, she’s rude, she’s insensitive to the culture there, etc. It’s just ridiculous. *sighs*
~Two~
50 Shades of Grey Trilogy by E.L. James
You all saw this one coming, right? Or these three, rather. I will never ever read the 50 Shades of Grey trilogy, for one, it’s not my genre of choice and two, again, from what I’ve read the relationship actually comes across abusive. I don’t know this for sure though because I haven’t read it myself, still, I’ll trust other people’s opinions for this series.
~Three~
The Vampire Diaries series by L.J. Smith
I read a snippet of author’s work a few weeks ago and the writing was just bad. It was a deleted scene that was taken out because of it’s graphic nature. I wasn’t even sure what the graphic nature was until reading comments about it. Anyway, when I tried to read this book years ago (’08), I didn’t like the writing style much at all. Then there’s the whole ghost writing thing going on and I’d rather not like a series to then be left having to read another author’s work, I reserve that for The Babysitter’s Club. 😉
~Four~
The A List series by Zoey Dean
Taken from Wikipedia:
The A-List is a series of young adult novels by Zoey Dean. The series, about a group of rich friends who live in Beverly Hills, has ten books, with the first eponymous novel being released under the Little, Brown imprint Poppy. A spin-off series with new characters titled The A-List: Hollywood Royalty was released in January 2009.
Er, let’s see what I don’t like about this so far.
1. Rich friends.
2. Beverly Hills
Let’s be honest, I’m only against them already because they live in California,
Beverly Hills, that’s where I want to be. Livin’ in Beverly Hills Beverly Hills Rollin’ like a celebrity.*
It sounds a bit like Beverly Hills: 90210, which I actually really want to watch. Haha. Actually, I may read this one. 🙂
~Five~
A Clockwork Orange by Anthony Burgress
I’ll admit it, I am very interested in the movie, but it sounds really disturbing and a bit inappropriate and I’m not sure I could handle the book or the movie… But again, I’m interested and I noticed it’s only 192 pages, so I may read it actually.
~Six~
No One Else Can Have You by Kathleen Hale
Okay, this book was the cause of the first big “drama” I saw between bloggers and authors. It happened a few weeks after I started my blog, what a great time to be a blogger!
Basically the author saw a review she didn’t like, figured the reviewer was a fake, and went on to track the blogger down or what have you. It was ridiculous and I don’t support the author’s decision at all hence I will never read this book.
~Seven~
Kissing Ted Callahan (And Other Guys) by Amy Spalding
*sighs* This was another one of my most highly anticipated releases of the year. Easy A meets Nick and Norah’s Infinite Playlist? Yes please! Unfortunately, after the author created a bingo card for reviewers (with the help of author friends), I was completely turned off.
It also helps that I read reviews which state that the writing was not done well and the characters sounded way too childish even though they’re 16-17. Childish narrators are one of my pet peeves. (I believe there was a bingo square for that one) ;).
~Eight~
Seeker (#1) by Arwen Elys Dayton
No. I can’t read this book. The majority of the reviews I’ve read have been negative, apparently you don’t get much background information about anything and it drags. I will have to pass.
~Nine~
The Endgame Series by James Frey and Nils Johnson-Shelton
… This is the book by the author that faked his memoir, right? Besides not being behind that, I also don’t like that it has a lot of parallels for The Hunger Games.
Okay, so apparently I’m pretty open to any books. Except the ones above. 🙂 Let me know what books you will never read.
*Why yes, I did just quote Beverly Hills by Weezer.
May 5th, 2015 at 2:08 pm
We share 50 Shades – I’m glad to see that’s popping up on a lot of lists! I didn’t care for The Vampire Diaries – I do like the show though.
Check out my TTT.
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 5th, 2015 at 2:09 pm
Yeah, such a good thing about 50 Shades. I like The Vampire Diaries show too. 🙂 Thanks to stopping by.
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 2:28 pm
50 Shades has made a lot of lists XD! I’m with you on that, not a fan of that genre or general book idea o…o! I also keep seeing The Seeker which is shocking :O! I thought a lot of people would be reading it!! It wasn’t that bad, but it wasn’t my favorite book either.
Nice list 🙂
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 5th, 2015 at 3:21 pm
XD 50 Shades is not widely loved (I hope). Haha, I’ve just heard such bad things about Seeker and I didn’t like what people said about it so I just don’t want to read it. Lol. Thank you. ❤
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 3:47 pm
Haha, love the title of your post!
Yeah, steer clear of Hello, I Love You. That was such a frustrating book (well, at least the first 20% was…)
I agree about so many of these – Seeker, Endgame, No One Else Can Have You. You have my support! 😀
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 5th, 2015 at 4:24 pm
Omg, yes! I’ve heard it was just awful. I could cry. D: Oh good! I’m glad you approve! That reminds me, your list hurts. xD I’ll be commenting on it sometime today or tomorrow.
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 4:32 pm
Wonderful post and choices Amber. 🙂 I completely agree with everything you’ve said here. I doubt I’ll ever read Fifty Shades of Gray either because abusive relationships aren’t the types of romances I ever want to read about, you know?
And I am so with you on No One Else Can Have You as well. Even before the whole incident the reviews weren’t super stellar, but once Hale did what she did that solidified my decision even more.
Thanks for sharing, and great choices!
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 5th, 2015 at 4:37 pm
Thanks! Yeah, 50 Shades doesn’t attract me an ounce. It’s just so disturbing and the fact that people love it and have movies for it is just….beyond disgusting…
The storyline sounded interesting for No One Else Can Have You, but I wasn’t ever “Omg, I have to read this!” so I wasn’t too disappointed I passed on it. And yeah, I can’t stand authors that act so horrible, it’s a turn off.
Thank you!
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 4:34 pm
Wait, what, did “Hello I Love You” really take place in North Korea…or South? O___O! That sounds so dangerrrrrrr.
Cheers,
Joey via. thoughts and afterthoughts.
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 4:35 pm
Um, um, I think North? I figured North, I mean, South is kind of dangerous and it’s hard to get in. I figure the MC went to NK because, you know, it’s not so dangerous….
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 7:11 pm
Seeker? *insert Run, Forrest, Run gif here*
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 5th, 2015 at 7:15 pm
I love that, haha.
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 9:36 pm
Fifty Shades made our list too.
A great list! Sharon – Obsession with Books
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 10:08 pm
Haha, great. 🙂 Thanks!
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 9:38 pm
Yeah, this list is basically perfect, because the ones I HAVE read, I would agree with NOT reading, and the ones I haven’t read, I also never plan to read! Well done!
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 5th, 2015 at 10:09 pm
Haha. Thank you! Which ones HAVE you read? Oh gosh, well, I know one of them from glancing over book reviews earlier.
LikeLike
May 5th, 2015 at 10:43 pm
Yay for boycotting misbehaving authors!I don’t think I’ll ever take up a book by Kathleen Hale or Amy Spalding.Serves them right!
And Vampire Diaries.*sigh*I actually used to like that author,especially her Night World series-which is really good-but then all her books went downhill and the stories started to get weird and she even lost her right for her characters and stories.And now she’s writing fanfiction for her own creations.
I can’t help but feel sorry for L.J.Smith.
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 5th, 2015 at 10:57 pm
Yeah, I can’t take rude authors, especially towards bloggers/reviewers. It’s so out of line. Ugh.
I love the show, but the book didn’t do much for me. It sounds interesting, from what I read online, but I wouldn’t want to read it since half the series is ghost written. 😦 Like you said and she lost rights. It’s so sad.
LikeLike
May 6th, 2015 at 9:21 am
HAHAHAHHAHA SEEEEEEKER! YOU SHOULD READ IT. Just kidding oh man don’t even try. I”m also never going to read Kathleen Hale because of what she did 😛
LikeLike
May 6th, 2015 at 1:26 pm
Love the title of your post! I too had Fifty Shades of Grey on my list, but I haven’t heard of the other books.
My TTT: https://jjbookblog.wordpress.com/2015/05/05/top-ten-tuesday-3/
LikeLike
May 6th, 2015 at 3:02 pm
Great list! HAHA I LOVE your description for why you won’t read the A-List. Sounds about right (and why I too won’t be reading it)! Also, a warning for Clockwork Orange: It is a challenge to get used to the language. For me, the book was worth it, but it’s pretty dark, and the specific dialect used can be an issue. If you can deal with the difficulty, it makes for a great discussion piece (but yes, it’s rather disturbing).
LikeLiked by 1 person
May 11th, 2015 at 2:18 pm
I had all but forgotten about Kathleen Hale. What a quick way to ruin your career, lady. I’m going to have to go read more about this bingo thing though, because I’m totally in the dark on that one. Some authors can really just be dolts.
LikeLike
May 11th, 2015 at 9:17 pm
Oh yeah, definitely the thing NOT to do when you get a bad review. Insane. And yeah, the whole bingo thing was….interesting.
LikeLike